[Viewing mobile site] View desktop site
WSGA Logo
WSGA Logo

Senior Men’s Best-Ball 2008 Results



15th WSGA Senior Men’s Best-Ball Championship

The Home Course
DuPont, Washington
May 29-30, 2008

15th Senior Men's Best-Ball Champions, Dean May and Jim Wilson

Senior Amateur Results

Position Team Hometown Total R1 R2 Total
1 Team 11   -12 66 66 132
  Dean May Kent, Wash.        
  Jim Wilson Rochester, Wash.        
2 Team 4   -11 67 66 133
  Jim Ostrander Kennewick, Wash.        
  Wayne Banko Kennewick, Wash.        
T3 Team 9   -8 70 66 136
  Jack Lamey Bellevue, Wash.        
  Bruce Richards Bellevue, Wash.        
T3 Team 21   -8 69 67 136
  David Howe University Place, Wash.        
  Knute Anderson Gig Harbor, Wash.        
T3 Team 31   -8 67 69 136
  Mike Green Bellevue, Wash.        
  Jerry Jonson Moraga, Calif.        
6 Team 89   -7 67 70 137
  Pete Gilmartin Mill Creek, Wash.        
  Doug Hamilton Bothell, Wash.        
T7 Team 33   -6 73 65 138
  Mike Farrington Woodinville, Wash.        
  Steve Johnsen Woodinville, Wash.        
T7 Team 38   -6 70 68 138
  Don Balke Kenmore, Wash.        
  Jim Griffin Seattle, Wash.        
9 Team 30   -5 71 68 139
  Fred Urquhart Bellingham, Wash.        
  Bill Hager Bellingham, Wash.        
10 Team 1   -4 70 70 140
  Mick Remington Issaquah, Wash.        
  Jeff Remington Edmonds, Wash.        
T11 Team 26   -3 72 69 141
  Duane Diede Everett, Wash.        
  Jim Ihnot Kirkland, Wash.        
T11 Team 52   -3 72 69 141
  Stan Strickland Snohomish, Wash.        
  Harrison Jewell Edmonds, Wash.        
T11 Team 69   -3 70 71 141
  Bruce Steelman Yakima, Wash.        
  Bill Adkison Yakima, Wash.        
14 Team 23   -2 71 71 142
  Pat Baraya Kirkland, Wash.        
  John Waxham Mill Creek, Wash.        
15 Team 51   -1 73 70 143
  Jim Perkins Lake Forest Park, Wash.        
  Mike Jacobsen Bellevue, Wash.        
16 Team 22   Even 74 70 144
  Len Thomas Bellevue, Wash.        
  Scott Erbe Medina, Wash.        
T17 Team 5   +1 76 69 145
  Charles Wozow Woodinville, Wash.        
  Jim Paulson Bothell, Wash.        
T17 Team 64   +1 76 69 145
  George C. Jonson Lake Forest Park, Wash.        
  Tom Tindall Edmonds, Wash.        
T17 Team 19   +1 74 71 145
  Tim Seawell Bothell, Wash.        
  Matt Riippa Seattle, Wash.        
20 Team 34   +2 75 71 146
  Jack Strand Spokane, Wash.        
  Bob Materne Spokane, Wash.        
21 Team 35   +3 75 72 147
  John Thorson Lake Forest Park, Wash.        
  Brad Moore Lake Forest Park, Wash.        
T22 Team 32   +4 74 74 148
  Joel Watters Shelton, Wash.        
  David Wilson Woodinville, Wash.        
T22 Team 54   +4 74 74 148
  Fred Bowen Port Ludlow, Wash.        
  Wayne Samples Port Ludlow, Wash.        
T24 Team 8   +5 75 74 149
  Peter Papadopulos Bow, Wash.        
  Jim Fulmer          
T24 Team 16   +5 75 74 149
  John Johnson Hoodsport, Wash.        
  John Murray Hoodsport, Wash.        
T24 Team 75   +5 72 77 149
  Bob Byrd Mill Creek, Wash.        
  Tom Snell Yakima, Wash.        
T27 Team 45   +7 76 75 151
  Bob Davis Auburn, Wash.        
  Chuck Anderson Federal Way, Wash.        
T27 Team 91   +7 76 75 151
  Randy Russell Kenmore, Wash.        
  Don Lloyd Shoreline, Wash.        
29 Team 53   +8 76 76 152
  Roger Young Seattle, Wash.        
  Sam Macri North Bend, Wash.        
30 Team 29   +9 75 78 153
  Steve Olsen Shoreline, Wash.        
  Gary Seefried Lynnwood, Wash.        
31 Team 18   +10 80 74 154
  Jerry Tierney North Bend, Wash.        
  Don Tierney Olympia, Wash.        
32 Team 13   +13 80 77 157
  Rank Baty Seattle, Wash.        
  Jeff Skillingstad Seattle, Wash.        
33 Team 77   +18 79 83 162
  Mike Johnston University Place, Wash.        
  Brent Hassel Steilacoom, Wash.        
GHIN Mobile App

Featured Links:

PNGA
The Home Course
Evans Scholars
First Green
WJGA Logo
First Tee